KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sistema de admissão

English translation: intake system..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema de admissão
English translation: intake system..
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:15 Dec 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motos
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema de admissão
O sistema de admissão também era modificado, para dificultar a entrada de água.

contexto: motocicleta
Cintia Galbo
intake system
Explanation:
sistema de admissão => intake system

"intake system"About 1,240,000 results

Intake - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An ideal intake system should increase the velocity of the air until it travels into the ... A modern automobile air intake system has three main parts, ...
Automobile Engine Intakes - Aircraft intakes - See also - References
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intake -

Air Intake - Air Intakes, Air Intake Systems at AutoAnything
For more tips, advice, and information on selecting an air intake system, please visit ... Your air intake system will smoke the competition with our forced ...
www.autoanything.com/air-intakes/10A50208.aspx

The Air Intake System
The Air Intake System from your About.com Guide to Auto Repair.
www.autorepair.about.com/cs/generalinfo/a/aa062803a.htm

Car Air Intake Systems
Ram car air intake systems are a small market but have a style and function only a ram car air intake system does on your car. We carry a large variety of ...
www.streetbeatcustoms.com/airinsys2.html

Cold Air Intake - Air Intake - Air Intake Systems | Auto Parts ...
Check out our cold air intake system brands in our awesome performance accessory catalog. These cold air intakes are guaranteed to be the very best on the ...
www.autopartswarehouse.com/cold_air_intakes~pop.html -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intake system
airmailrpl
5 +1air intake, or intakes
Nick Taylor
4 +1inlet system
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intake system


Explanation:
sistema de admissão => intake system

"intake system"About 1,240,000 results

Intake - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An ideal intake system should increase the velocity of the air until it travels into the ... A modern automobile air intake system has three main parts, ...
Automobile Engine Intakes - Aircraft intakes - See also - References
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intake -

Air Intake - Air Intakes, Air Intake Systems at AutoAnything
For more tips, advice, and information on selecting an air intake system, please visit ... Your air intake system will smoke the competition with our forced ...
www.autoanything.com/air-intakes/10A50208.aspx

The Air Intake System
The Air Intake System from your About.com Guide to Auto Repair.
www.autorepair.about.com/cs/generalinfo/a/aa062803a.htm

Car Air Intake Systems
Ram car air intake systems are a small market but have a style and function only a ram car air intake system does on your car. We carry a large variety of ...
www.streetbeatcustoms.com/airinsys2.html

Cold Air Intake - Air Intake - Air Intake Systems | Auto Parts ...
Check out our cold air intake system brands in our awesome performance accessory catalog. These cold air intakes are guaranteed to be the very best on the ...
www.autopartswarehouse.com/cold_air_intakes~pop.html -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/automotive_c...
42 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  ghostwriter-BR: Intake, US/ Inlet, UK
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Marlene Curtis: Intake (USA)
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air intake, or intakes


Explanation:
air intake, or intakes

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Keep it Simple. http://www.howrah.org/air-intake.html
1 hr
  -> thanks Tobias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlet system


Explanation:
9 innlegg - 4 forfattere - Siste innlegg: 13. mai 2007
These are the inside pics of the car. I took out the entire air inlet system and still couldn't get it to fit. Can you guys let me know what ...
htarchive.org/showthread.php?t=1969849 - Bufret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-17 10:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrada, local de entrada / de admissão. Inlet manifold. Coletor de admissão. Inlet pipe. Tubo de admissão / de entrada. Inlet valve. Válvula de admissão ...
www.babylon.com/definition/inlet/Portuguese - Bufret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days33 mins (2010-12-20 10:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Feliz Natal para vc também.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR: Inlet, UK/Intake,US
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.