KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

braço tensor

English translation: tension arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:braço tensor
English translation:tension arm
Entered by: Milana Penavski

18:09 Feb 1, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / semirreboque basculante (equipamentos)
Portuguese term or phrase: braço tensor
Na frase:
"Braços tensores fixos e reguláveis com pinos moleculares;"

É um dos itens descritivos da caixa de carga de um semirreboque basculante.

Variante PT-BR.

Agradeço desde já.
Milana Penavski
Brazil
tension arm
Explanation:
Translation of Tension Arm in English
translation.babylon.com › English Translation - Traduzir esta página
[mecânica] s. braço tensor, m.; braço de tração, m. Dictionary source: English Portuguese Dictionary (Oliveira) More: English to Portuguese translation of ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tension arm
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1idler arm
MLeiria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idler arm


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-01 18:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idler_arm

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raphael PC
1882 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension arm


Explanation:
Translation of Tension Arm in English
translation.babylon.com › English Translation - Traduzir esta página
[mecânica] s. braço tensor, m.; braço de tração, m. Dictionary source: English Portuguese Dictionary (Oliveira) More: English to Portuguese translation of ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grata!