KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pisca-alerta

English translation: emergency warning lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pisca-alerta
English translation:emergency warning lights
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:45 Jun 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: pisca-alerta
Sem contexto.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
emergency warning lights
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-27 21:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still -

hazard warning lights
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emergency warning lights
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5emergency flashers
Donna Sandin
4turnng / breakdown / emergency halt flasherCarolynB
1warning flash light
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
warning flash light


Explanation:
...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnng / breakdown / emergency halt flasher


Explanation:
depends if its the single (turnng)or double (emergency halt)flasher

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency warning lights


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-27 21:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still -

hazard warning lights

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: hazard
47 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency flashers


Explanation:
This is what my Toyota Camry owner's manual calls them (for use in the USA). I have also heard them referred to as "hazard lights." This is the feature that causes all the turn signal lights to flash, both sides, front and back, to attract attention to your vehicle in a dangerous situation (such as disabled and stopped in a bad location, or driving extra slowly for some reason)

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4