COIFA

English translation: black rubber boot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:COIFA
English translation:black rubber boot
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:46 Oct 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: COIFA
COIFA DA CREMALHEIRA - PARTE DO CARRO
Nilza
black rubber boot
Explanation:
Model Faults
... front tire. You'll see the axle joint made of a green cylinder and a black rubber boot with a metal clamp on the small end. Look ...
www.mrtrally.com.au/performance/faults.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the suggestion, which was very useful to me. Although I had a change in the term, I used 'boot' to go on searching and found what I wanted. The result was: rack boot. I've already sent a thank-you note directly to Rodolfo's email box.
Again, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5black rubber boot
airmailrpl
4cap
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap


Explanation:
+

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black rubber boot


Explanation:
Model Faults
... front tire. You'll see the axle joint made of a green cylinder and a black rubber boot with a metal clamp on the small end. Look ...
www.mrtrally.com.au/performance/faults.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the suggestion, which was very useful to me. Although I had a change in the term, I used 'boot' to go on searching and found what I wanted. The result was: rack boot. I've already sent a thank-you note directly to Rodolfo's email box.
Again, thank you all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search