KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

marcação do citoplasma

English translation: staining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marcação (do citoplasma)
English translation:staining
Entered by: luskie

12:25 Oct 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: marcação do citoplasma
Teste imuno-histoquímico: intensa marcação do citoplasma, ...
Tentei "cytoplasm staining" no Google, mas encontrei apenas 83 ocorrências e aparentemente de sites traduzidos para o inglês.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
staining IS the word
Explanation:
immunohystochemical staining

weak or intense, it's still staining :-)

try with "of cytoplasm" or maybe cytoplasmatic

HTH
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Yes, this is the word. I was waiting for a confirmation from my client before I chose the best answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cytoplasm marking
airmailrpl
5cytoplasm tagging
Maria Luisa Duarte
4staining IS the word
luskie
4labelling
António Ribeiro
4Sign of cytoplasm
suesimons
4cytoplasm determining
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cytoplasm determining


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-09 12:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achei no yahoo, deve ser isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cytoplasm marking


Explanation:
evelopment: the Construction of Multicellular Organisms. Lecture ...
... At the posterior pole of the egg, nuclei become associated with polar cytoplasm and form ... Fate maps can be constructed by marking cells in some way at an early ...
www.welc.cam.ac.uk/~smithlab/Part_1A_Lectures/ Dev1/Lecture_1_notes.htm

[PDF]Sc&meanna. Mar&la Scniduithe Ardteistim&reachta, 2000 ...
... LEAVING CERTIFICATE 2000 BIOLOGY - HIGHER LEVEL MARKING SCHEME Part I - 6 questions ... lumen)
2 hydrogen carriers (Y must touch inner membrane) 2 (35) cytoplasm 2 ...
www.irlgov.ie/educ/Exams/ms2000/100856.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cytoplasm tagging


Explanation:
PS1 mutant (D385E) ( 5 ). Hence, both chemical ... of ErbB-4 was detected by immuno ... between the nucleus and the cytoplasm ... By tagging four chromosomal regions with a ...
pharmacology.cwru.edu/Downloads/News/ZhengII.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sign of cytoplasm


Explanation:
I think this is it.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labelling


Explanation:
http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:NW8RnWkXUFMC:www.terrav...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staining IS the word


Explanation:
immunohystochemical staining

weak or intense, it's still staining :-)

try with "of cytoplasm" or maybe cytoplasmatic

HTH

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this is the word. I was waiting for a confirmation from my client before I chose the best answer. Thank you.