KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

vácuo-septal

English translation: septal vacuole/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vácuo-septal
English translation:septal vacuole/s
Entered by: liz askew

12:53 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: vácuo-septal
Ovócitos em viterogênese incipiente, estroma ovariano aparente e vacuo-septal.
Auristela Marina Genaro
septal vacuole/s
Explanation:
Definition - endovenous
Below is the definition for the word you requested, to find more definitions please use the dictionary page.

endovenous

1. within or by means of a vein; "an intravenous inflammation"; "intravenous feeding"



# [PDF]
Intravenous urography and imaging of the urinary tract
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
advantage of not using intravenous water-soluble. contrast medium, and thus avoiding risk associated. with this. It is also rapidly performed, but involves ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=15479;... - Similar pages
by CH Costello - 2004 - All 3 versions
#
Examine the World Imaging Agents (Contrast Media ...
18 Sep 2008 ... Product Overview II-21 Contrast Agents II-21 Contrast Media: How Do They ... II- 23 Schering Develops First Intravenous Contrast Agent II-23 ...
www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS94028 18-Sep-2008 ... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Contrast Media SIS
ABHI Contrast Media Special Interest Section (Contrast in Radiology) ... enhanced imaging, such as CT scanning, angiography and intravenous urography. ...
www.abhi.org.uk/uk_market/specialinterests/CMSIS.aspx - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BACILLUS MEGATERIUM
fibers in the septal vacuole extend from the arrested wall profile to that of the membrane. )< 13g,000. ]'IOURES 9 and 10 Growth for 67 nfinutes in tim ...
www.jcb.org/cgi/reprint/26/2/657.pdf - Similar pages
by P Fitz-James - 1965 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 4 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modern Mycology - Google Books Result
by J. W. Deacon - 1997 - Science - 303 pages
A vacuolar tubule (t) is seen to pass through the septal pore and branch on one side of it; tubular vacuoles (v) consisting of small dilations are also ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0632030771...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2septal vacuole/sliz askew
4septum-vacuumMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
septum-vacuum


Explanation:
Bench measurements of the loss impedance in parts of an electron ... ... the septum vacuum chamber and other parts to be installed on the HESYRL storage ... Physical Biology, Physics Education, Physics in Medicine and Biology ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/1402-4896/41/6/016

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
septal vacuole/s


Explanation:
Definition - endovenous
Below is the definition for the word you requested, to find more definitions please use the dictionary page.

endovenous

1. within or by means of a vein; "an intravenous inflammation"; "intravenous feeding"



# [PDF]
Intravenous urography and imaging of the urinary tract
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
advantage of not using intravenous water-soluble. contrast medium, and thus avoiding risk associated. with this. It is also rapidly performed, but involves ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=15479;... - Similar pages
by CH Costello - 2004 - All 3 versions
#
Examine the World Imaging Agents (Contrast Media ...
18 Sep 2008 ... Product Overview II-21 Contrast Agents II-21 Contrast Media: How Do They ... II- 23 Schering Develops First Intravenous Contrast Agent II-23 ...
www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS94028 18-Sep-2008 ... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Contrast Media SIS
ABHI Contrast Media Special Interest Section (Contrast in Radiology) ... enhanced imaging, such as CT scanning, angiography and intravenous urography. ...
www.abhi.org.uk/uk_market/specialinterests/CMSIS.aspx - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BACILLUS MEGATERIUM
fibers in the septal vacuole extend from the arrested wall profile to that of the membrane. )< 13g,000. ]'IOURES 9 and 10 Growth for 67 nfinutes in tim ...
www.jcb.org/cgi/reprint/26/2/657.pdf - Similar pages
by P Fitz-James - 1965 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 4 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modern Mycology - Google Books Result
by J. W. Deacon - 1997 - Science - 303 pages
A vacuolar tubule (t) is seen to pass through the septal pore and branch on one side of it; tubular vacuoles (v) consisting of small dilations are also ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0632030771...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carla Selyer
1 day17 hrs