KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Variação das especificações químicas e físico-químicas diferentes das definidas

English translation: Favor ler abaixo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Variação das especificações químicas e físico-químicas diferentes das definidas
English translation:Favor ler abaixo...
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

14:09 Aug 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Normas de GMPs (BPFs)
Portuguese term or phrase: Variação das especificações químicas e físico-químicas diferentes das definidas
Bom dia a todos!

CONTEXTO:

É realizado análise quanto à potabilidade da água a cada semestre ou a cada três meses (porém durante entre safra não realizamos análises somente no inicio da mesma).

Variação das especificações químicas e físico-químicas diferentes das definidas da água são toleradas, sem comprometer a sanidade do produto e a saúde pública.
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
Favor ler abaixo...
Explanation:
The variation in the water chemical and physical-chemical specifications/properties that differ from the defined ones are tolerated, without comprimising the ...

Search Results
Properties of water - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 10:15am
This article is about the physical and chemical properties of pure water. .... In natural water (see Standard Mean Ocean Water), almost all of the hydrogen ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Properties_of_water

Search Results
Chemical Properties
It is quite difficult to define a chemical property without using the word ... the (left and lower) cases start when a solid tablet is dropped into water. ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/105Achemprop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-13 14:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF WATER

Chemical and Physical properties of water Essay
An essay or paper on Chemical and Physical properties of water. The Chemical and Physical Properties of Water Water consists of two volumes of hydrogen to ...
www.exampleessays.com/viewpaper/20470.html
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Favor ler abaixo...Marlene Curtis
4Variation in the physical and physicochemical properties of water that differ from the....
Mary Palmer
4The chemical and physicochemical properties of the water can deviate from the established norms
Jefferson D Boyles, ELS


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Favor ler abaixo...


Explanation:
The variation in the water chemical and physical-chemical specifications/properties that differ from the defined ones are tolerated, without comprimising the ...

Search Results
Properties of water - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 10:15am
This article is about the physical and chemical properties of pure water. .... In natural water (see Standard Mean Ocean Water), almost all of the hydrogen ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Properties_of_water

Search Results
Chemical Properties
It is quite difficult to define a chemical property without using the word ... the (left and lower) cases start when a solid tablet is dropped into water. ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/105Achemprop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-13 14:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF WATER

Chemical and Physical properties of water Essay
An essay or paper on Chemical and Physical properties of water. The Chemical and Physical Properties of Water Water consists of two volumes of hydrogen to ...
www.exampleessays.com/viewpaper/20470.html


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Deckwirth: I think in the Portuguese original it should be "é tolerada" instead of "sao toleradas", and I'd change the position of water: The variation in the chemical and physical-chemical WATER properties... IS tolerated
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Jennifer Byers: Agree with Fabian's comment
58 mins
  -> Grata!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The chemical and physicochemical properties of the water can deviate from the established norms


Explanation:
Variação das especificações químicas e físico-químicas diferentes das definidas da água são toleradas, sem comprometer a sanidade do produto e a saúde pública.
=
The chemical and physicochemical properties of the water can deviate from the established norms without affecting water purity or endangering publich health.

Another suggestion (subject to client approval):
The chemical and physicochemical properties of the water can deviate slightly from the established norms without affecting water purity or endangering publich health.

Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variation in the physical and physicochemical properties of water that differ from the....


Explanation:
Diria assim:

"Variation in the physical and physicochemical properties of water that differ from the defined ones is tolerated without jeopardizing product safety or public health."


(não usaria o "the". Somplesmente iniciaria com "Variation").


Acho que no seu contexto o certo seria "Variações" (talvez tenham esquecido de incluir o "S"?) porque logo após vem "são toleradas".
Por isso, talvez seja melhor usar "VariationS" (no plural) e mudar "is tolerated" para "are tolerated".


Comprometer = jeopardizing (por em risco, etc)


http://www.babylon.com/definition/jeopardize/Portuguese




Variations in the physicochemical properties of water and sediment samples. The physicochemical properties of the effluent receiving water body were ...

www.ecology.kee.hu/pdf/0301_061072.pdf


... sterilization process for cost reduction, and will learn how to implement such changes without jeopardizing product safety and regulatory compliance.


www.complianceonline.com/.../trainingFocus?product_id...


In addition to their nutritional benefits, sustainable foods are produced without jeopardizing public health. Unlike factory farms, sustainable farms don't ...

www.sustainabletable.org/issues/health/




Espero que ajude e boa sorte :)


Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne