KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

na criação em dança, pela poética nas linhas dançantes

English translation: in creation through dance, through the poetry in the lines of dance


21:45 Dec 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: na criação em dança, pela poética nas linhas dançantes
Body-Mind Centering e o sentido do movimento em (des) equilíbrio: princípios e técnicas elementares, na criação em dança, pela poética nas linhas dançantes de Paul Klee.
Claudemir Marin
English translation:in creation through dance, through the poetry in the lines of dance
Explanation:
An idea. I think 'through', instead of 'in', helps to make it work.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your cooperation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in creation through dance, through the poetry in the lines of dance
Muriel Vasconcellos
3dance principles and techniques, inspired by the poetry of Paul Klee's dancing lines
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in creation through dance, through the poetry in the lines of dance


Explanation:
An idea. I think 'through', instead of 'in', helps to make it work.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your cooperation.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
princípios e técnicas elementares, na criação em dança, pela poética nas linhas dançantes de Paul Kl
dance principles and techniques, inspired by the poetry of Paul Klee's dancing lines


Explanation:
refs:
"If the water surface is almost still and there is a strong sun, then dancing lines with the colours of the spectrum appear everywhere. (David Hockney)"
http://quote.robertgenn.com/getquotes.php?catid=43

"Paul Klee who made bridges come alive with dancing lines and Alfred Gockel whose art can be viewed upside down! What wild and wacky art can you make?"
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&ved=0CEwQFjAH...

"A very different use of the same concepts can be seen in the work of Spanish abstract surrealist Joan Miro. His use of radical asymmetry created wonderful compositions of perplexing shapes and dancing lines, many times in voids of intense color."
http://markwmcginnis.wordpress.com/category/design-the-parts...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4