Inerte: água

English translation: Inert ingredient: water

Portuguese term or phrase:Inerte: água
English translation:Inert ingredient: water
Entered by: Raquel Holzmann

09:51 Apr 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Portuguese term or phrase: Inerte: água
Estou traduzindo uma análise quali/quantitativa de um produto feita por um engenheiro agrônomo. Gostaria de obter sugestões para o significado de inerte no parágrafo abaixo:

INERTE: água ASPECTO: líquido ESTADO FÍSICO: líquido CONCENTRAÇÃO TOTAL DE CONÍDIOS VIÁVEIS NA AMOSTRA (UFC – Unidades Formadoras de Colônias): Metarhizium anisopliae – 2,11x104 UFC/mL Beauveria bassiana – 2,06x104 UFC/mL

Desde já agradeço.
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Inert ingredient: water
Explanation:
Acho que é isso.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful suggestion, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Inert ingredient: water
Martin Riordan
4 +2Inert solvent: water
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Inert ingredient: water


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Example sentence(s):
  • An inert ingredient generally is any substance (or group of similar substances) other than an active ingredient that is intentionally included in a pesticide product.

    https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-registration/inert-ingredients-overview-and-guidance
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful suggestion, Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Ex.: https://www.drugs.com/vet/wazine-17.html
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Matheus.

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado itineuropa.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio.

agree  Ryan Boulware: agree
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ryan.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inert solvent: water


Explanation:
'Solvent' is another possibility as water is not actually inert.

An inert solvent is a solvent that does not react with anything in solution. For example, water may be an inert solvent for some reactions (like typical acid/base reactions).


    https://www.reddit.com/r/chemhelp/comments/4o77lw/what_is_an_inert_solvent_organic_chemistry/
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your valuable suggestion, Douglas. I think both 'inert ingredient' and 'inert solvent' fit equally well in the sentence and wish I could award 4 points to both. In the end, I decided to go with 'inert ingredient' because of its broader scope. I really appreciate your taking the time to respond, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
57 mins
  -> thanks Claudio

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> thanks guys