KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sustentação do floco

English translation: floc structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sustentação do floco
English translation:floc structure
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:12 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: sustentação do floco
Avaliação microbiológica do lodo ativado utilizado inicialmente: lodo com flocos homogêneos. Bom aspecto. Presença de bactérias filamentosas somente na sustentação do floco. Verificamos rotíferos e alguns ciliados.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
floc structure
Explanation:
http://www.environmentalleverage.com/Floc Analyses.htm
Filamentous Bacteria are bacteria that grow in long thread-like strands or colonies. Some of the positive attributes of filaments are that they are very good BOD removers. They add a backbone or rigid support network to the floc structure.

The study further suggested that an analysis of activated sludge floc structure would be. necessary to understand different digestion mechanisms. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-07302002-033607/unrestricted/thesis.pdf

Linking floc structure and settling properties to activated sludge population dynamics in ... In the third stage, an increase in the filamentous bacteria, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2floc structureFernando Domeniconi
3on flake's base
Clauwolf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on flake's base


Explanation:
:) Direto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floc structure


Explanation:
http://www.environmentalleverage.com/Floc Analyses.htm
Filamentous Bacteria are bacteria that grow in long thread-like strands or colonies. Some of the positive attributes of filaments are that they are very good BOD removers. They add a backbone or rigid support network to the floc structure.

The study further suggested that an analysis of activated sludge floc structure would be. necessary to understand different digestion mechanisms. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-07302002-033607/unrestricted/thesis.pdf

Linking floc structure and settling properties to activated sludge population dynamics in ... In the third stage, an increase in the filamentous bacteria, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Que é "floc", não tenho a menor dúvida.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler. Também estou certo quanto a "floc"...

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Muriel!