KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

balanídeos, cirripédios e cracas

English translation: barnacles and other cirriped crustaceans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:balanídeos, cirripédios e cracas
English translation:barnacles and other cirriped crustaceans
Entered by: rhandler

14:05 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: balanídeos, cirripédios e cracas
Os três termos são traduzidos como barnacles?

Tenho um texto onde aparecem as três palavras. Como posso traduzir de forma diferente?
Juuujubabe
barnacles and other cirriped crustaceans
Explanation:
É tudo a mesma coisa, mas esta é uma forma de dizer sem repetir as palavras. Veja e visite estes sites:

cirriped – Dictionary Definition of cirriped | Encyclopedia.com ...
Juvenile hormone mimics: effects on cirriped crustacean metamorphosis. ... and epifaunally attached cirriped barnacles, and rarely other groups. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-cirriped.html

JSTOR: Priscansermarinus barnetti, a Probable Lepadomorph Barnacle ...
Because barnacles are so highly modified compared to other crustaceans, .... The next oldest cirriped, Cyprilepas, from the Upper Silurian of Estonia (Wills ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(198109)55:5<1006:...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the barnacle infraclass Cirripedia
kashew
4barnacles and other cirriped crustaceansrhandler


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barnacles and other cirriped crustaceans


Explanation:
É tudo a mesma coisa, mas esta é uma forma de dizer sem repetir as palavras. Veja e visite estes sites:

cirriped – Dictionary Definition of cirriped | Encyclopedia.com ...
Juvenile hormone mimics: effects on cirriped crustacean metamorphosis. ... and epifaunally attached cirriped barnacles, and rarely other groups. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-cirriped.html

JSTOR: Priscansermarinus barnetti, a Probable Lepadomorph Barnacle ...
Because barnacles are so highly modified compared to other crustaceans, .... The next oldest cirriped, Cyprilepas, from the Upper Silurian of Estonia (Wills ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(198109)55:5<1006:...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Hi!Bloody confusing subject: aren't the 3 all types of barnacles? Why add other etc.?
11 mins
  -> Because they have several names, and the language used in the original is rather popular.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the barnacle infraclass Cirripedia


Explanation:
balanídeos = acorn barnacles, and
cracas = ?
are species.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8