KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

região esturarina

English translation: estuarine region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:região esturarina
English translation:estuarine region
Entered by: kashew

17:24 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: região esturarina
Retirado da frase "Em um outro modelo de invasão desenvolvido para o gastrópodo de região esturarina Batillaria attramentaria, na Califórnia"

como fica "região esturarina"?
Juuujubabe
estuarine region
Explanation:
many googles
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estuarine region
Claudio Mazotti
4estuarine region
kashew
3estuarian regions(s)Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estuarian regions(s)


Explanation:
I would think.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estuarine region


Explanation:
many googles

Example sentence(s):
  • Batillaria is an estuarine snail native to Japan that was accidentally introduced to the Pacific coast of North America with the importation of oysters ...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estuarine region


Explanation:
I think there was a typo, it should be "estuarina" instead of "esturarina".

definition: estuarine - of or relating to or found in estuaries
estuarial
www.thefreedictionary.com/estuarine

The structure and composition of phytoplankton, zooplankton, and fish fauna of the estuarine region of the Vita river were studied. ...
www.edata-center.com/journals/38cb2223012b73f2,1fdfecbf1f47
e992,47070c8f2a81db8b.html

estuarine region (station G .... the three regions. Estuarine mangrove waters in general have rela- ... GG estuarine region (32:6:1) and mangrove envi- ...
www.ias.ac.in/jessci/april2005/sd0405.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28