KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

"culote"

English translation: saddlebags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"culotte"
English translation:saddlebags
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:10 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / part of the body
Portuguese term or phrase: "culote"
related to the body, it's the excess some women have below waist,on the sides, at the height of the buttocks
Patricia
saddlebags
Explanation:
Liposuction of the saddlebags
... (630) 928-0240. Jeffrey Melton, MD, SC,. link to us. drmelton.com. Liposuction
of the outer or lateral thighs ("saddlebags" and "riding breeches" ). ...
www.drmelton.com/Chicago/Liposuction/ _saddlebags/saddlebags.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Dermatology Associates of Atlanta -> Atlanta Laser and Cosmetic ...
... One grateful patient was an aerobics instructor who exercised four hours
a day but her saddlebags persisted. Liposuction was the answer. ...
www.dermatlanta.com/liposuction/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-11 05:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liposuction
... The liposuction procedure removes unwanted fat from the abdomen, flanks (love handles),
outer thighs (saddlebags), inner thighs, knees, upper arms, and neck. ...
www.plasticsurgeoncosmetic.com/lipopage.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-11 06:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIPOSUCTION : Leon Tcheupdjian, MD / Ch:16 Liposuction of the Hips ...
... The French have a term for it: culotte de cheval, which roughly translates as
riding breeches. ***The common English term you may have heard is saddlebags***. ...
www.dr-tcheupdjian-liposuction.com/ liposuction_chapter16.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Fitness sur Bodyplanet : electrostimulation - [ Translate this page ]
... elle affine le tour des hanches, ***réduit la culotte de cheval***, diminue le ... makes the
tour of hips thinner, ***reduces saddlebags***, decreases the level of cutaneous ...
www.bodyplanet.com/themes/electrostimulation.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
You explanation's really convinced me! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flab
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1saddlebagsSusana Galilea
5 +1buttockAntónio Ribeiro
4love handleAmilcar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buttock


Explanation:
"culotte" (com 2 t's) é francês para buttock

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saddlebags


Explanation:
Liposuction of the saddlebags
... (630) 928-0240. Jeffrey Melton, MD, SC,. link to us. drmelton.com. Liposuction
of the outer or lateral thighs ("saddlebags" and "riding breeches" ). ...
www.drmelton.com/Chicago/Liposuction/ _saddlebags/saddlebags.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Dermatology Associates of Atlanta -> Atlanta Laser and Cosmetic ...
... One grateful patient was an aerobics instructor who exercised four hours
a day but her saddlebags persisted. Liposuction was the answer. ...
www.dermatlanta.com/liposuction/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-11 05:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liposuction
... The liposuction procedure removes unwanted fat from the abdomen, flanks (love handles),
outer thighs (saddlebags), inner thighs, knees, upper arms, and neck. ...
www.plasticsurgeoncosmetic.com/lipopage.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-11 06:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIPOSUCTION : Leon Tcheupdjian, MD / Ch:16 Liposuction of the Hips ...
... The French have a term for it: culotte de cheval, which roughly translates as
riding breeches. ***The common English term you may have heard is saddlebags***. ...
www.dr-tcheupdjian-liposuction.com/ liposuction_chapter16.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Fitness sur Bodyplanet : electrostimulation - [ Translate this page ]
... elle affine le tour des hanches, ***réduit la culotte de cheval***, diminue le ... makes the
tour of hips thinner, ***reduces saddlebags***, decreases the level of cutaneous ...
www.bodyplanet.com/themes/electrostimulation.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
You explanation's really convinced me! thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culote
flab


Explanation:
LIPOSUCTION (BODY CONTOURING ) " Diets and exercise don't work". True or false? ... the side pouches of flab in your upper thighs, may ... side, extending from the buttock crease to the hip bone ... of skin that lies just above it. Getting rid of ...
www.changinglooks.com/Arms.htm - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-10 22:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...effectively reveal the figure concealed by fat & flab at the waist, hips, stomach or bust ... A firm & athletic buttock. Fit & Flat works your stomach - back - buttock & thigh muscles ...
www.postshop.org/cart/agora.cgi?product=slimming&cart_id=&x... - 32k

... indeed the toughest to lose - or rearrange - especially if the extra weight is around the waist and hips ... I still couldn\'t lose the bit of flab around my waist.\'\' ...
www.lubbockonline.com/news/061097/trade.htm - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-11 13:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indicações Para Acabar Com a Culote. 1. Exercícios e dieta combinados, uma solução saudável e pouco traumática para as gordinhas. ... magérrimas e, mesmo assim, com um culote aparente, já que os estoques de gordura nas coxas serão os ... um novo acúmulo de gordura e, aí, o culote reaparece. Portanto, nada ...
www2.uol.com.br/simbolo/corpoacorpo/0397/matf02.htm - 7k

... vimos em outras matérias, o homem acumula mais gordura na região do abdome e as mulheres na cintura ... as mulheres, heim! O culote, acúmulo de gordura na lateral das coxas ...
www.copacabanarunners.net/obesidade7.html - 17k

... a presença de Celulite, Gordura Localizada, Aumento de Gordura Corporal Total e Flacidez ... aparece o famoso “culote”. Já vimos que o excesso de gordura pode existir mesmo ...
www.widesoft.com.br/users/naturale/agradecimento.htm - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-11 16:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culote  [Do fr. culotte .] S. m. Bras. 1. Calça larga na parte superior e justa a partir do joelho, usada por militares e para montaria, em geral com botas de cano alto ou com perneiras. 2. Acúmulo de gordura localizado na face externa de articulação coxofemoral. ...http://www2.uol.com.br/aurelio/index_result.html?verbete=Em+...


Pronunciation: \'flab
Function: noun: soft flabby body tissue
Source :Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É isto aí!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Flab é gordura, flacidez além de ter uma conotação extremamente negativa.
13 hrs
  ->  Discordo. "Culote' é acúmulo de gordura, na maioria dos casos, tal como 'flab'. É só ver a descrição da consulente. Quanto ao seu comentário que é "uma conotação extremamente negativa" 'saddlebags’ é tão negativo quanto ‘flab’. Não entendi seu 'agree'.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culote
love handle


Explanation:
Usually plural. Saddlebags are on thighs. Actually men are more prone to them than women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-03-17 00:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prone to them love handles.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese