KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Percebes

English translation: Barnacles


11:25 Jun 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: Percebes
É um tipo de marisco. A ciência recomenda que se designem Pollicipes Pollicipes, mas a sabedoria popular chama-lhes percebes.
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
English translation:Barnacles
Explanation:
leaf barnacle - Pollicipes polymerus
Stalked barnacle - Pollicipes cornucopia

Common name: Leaf or gooseneck barnacles

Description: barnacle on stalk with many plates; form aggregations on rocks and amongst mussels in the mid-zone; range British Columbia to Baja California.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Barnacles
Maria Luisa Duarte
5barnacle..stalked barnacle
airmailrpl
4goose barnacleCarolynB
4Stalked barnadisgian_paolo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barnacle..stalked barnacle


Explanation:
Barnacles. In: Marine Biodiversity - An Introduction. Author ...
... certain countries. For example, the stalked barnacle Pollicipes pollicipes is much prized by Spanish coastal communities. Nuisance ...
www.solaster-mb.org/mb/cirripedia.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stalked barnadis


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-26 11:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou também \"Goose barnacle\"


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barnacles


Explanation:
leaf barnacle - Pollicipes polymerus
Stalked barnacle - Pollicipes cornucopia

Common name: Leaf or gooseneck barnacles

Description: barnacle on stalk with many plates; form aggregations on rocks and amongst mussels in the mid-zone; range British Columbia to Baja California.




    Reference: http://simp.ucsc.edu/Sites/SpLists/speciesPP.html
    Reference: http://www.ospar.org/eng/doc/pdfs/R4C7.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: as conhecidas "understands"
4 hrs
  -> OBRIGADO!

neutral  airmailrpl: interesting - gave the answer before and had mine declined // are you serious about eating barnacles??
5 hrs
  -> very nice sea-food!mld

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goose barnacle


Explanation:
Fisheries Research 65 (2003) 485–492 Development and perspectives for community-based
management of the goose barnacle (Pollicipes pollicipes) fisheries in ...
www.udc.es/.../jfreire/pdf_research/Community_ based_management_barnacle_fisheries%20(Fish%20Res%202003).pdf

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish