KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cortes histologicos

English translation: histological sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cortes histologicos
English translation:histological sections
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

12:45 Nov 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: cortes histologicos
Trata-se da traducão de um CV:

Responsable pela confecção de cortes histologicos.

Obrigado!
Mabre
histological/histology sections
Explanation:
I prefer HISTOLOGICAL sections

... Medical laboratory assistants (MLAs) cutting histology sections. Status: Planning phase. Biomedical Scientists (BMA) are receiving training in NVQ assessment. ...Background: Cutting sections is a manual skill performed by BMS but due to staffing difficulties increasing numbers of laboratories allow MLAs and other non-state registered staff to carry out a range of laboratory procedures including section cutting.
www.aswcs.nhs.uk/CWP/histopathology.htm - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-11-29 13:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ***Histological sections*** of embryogenic regions of the explant at 26 days in ... ***Cortes histológicos*** foram realizados nesses explantes, comparando-se as alterações ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rbb/v24n4s0/9482.pdf - Supplemental Result

... resultados obtidos sugerem que através da coloração dos ***cortes histológicos*** pela ... In ***histological sections*** stained by MS these percentagens ranged from 36 ...
www.ilsl.br/pesqc-1-2.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4histological/histology sections
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1histological sections/slidsxxxAna_Sa
4histological slides
Andrés Martínez
4histologic cuts
Clauwolf
3histological incision techniques
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histologic cuts


Explanation:
:)
The tumor volume was indirectly evaluated, analysing the extension of the neoplasia,
that is, the number of histologic cuts showing tumor from the total of ...
www.brazjurol.com.br/may_june_2002/ Billis_ing_197_206.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histological slides


Explanation:
Although "histological cuts" is comprehensible, in english is usual talk about "histological slides".

This WEB site contains a digital atlas of virtual histological ... - This WEB site contains a digital atlas of virtual histological slides with representative mouse and human pulmonary proliferative lesions. ...
emice.nci.nih.gov/emice/nikitin/appendix/


Advanced Practical Chordate Zoology/GS Sandhu and Harsh Vardhan
IV. Histological studies: 19. Histological slides of some vertebrate tissue. 20. Histological slides of frog. 21. Histological slides of mammal (rabbit). ...
https://www.vedamsbooks.com/no32965.htm





Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
histological incision techniques


Explanation:
... 1.5% in the trinitrogen flow) and a 3-cm incision was made under sterile conditions ... Histological and morphometric techniques. The parts of the bone biopsies scheduled for ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/ 00610.2001v1.pdf - 191k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-29 12:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

histological sections

... Comparisons of OCM slices and histological sections demonstrate that OCM imaging faithfully reproduces plant morphology. All histological sections are one micrometer thick and all ...
rydberg.biology.colostate.edu/ocm/ sections.htm
... see no difference in 14 histological sections taken before and after difluoromethylornithine treatment ... their nuclei, seen either in histological sections or cytology smears, is used ...
cebp.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/ full/8/12/1087

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-29 13:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... may be used for SKELETOCHRONOLOGY. Transverse histological sections taken through the midpoint of the toe ... the age analysis of the histological sections but can provide you with ...
matsonslab.com/Techniques/ Skeletochronology/Skeletochronology.htm

Background. Melanoma can be a simple cancer for the pathologist to diagnose under the microscope or it can be one of the most difficult. ... melanomas that may escape detection in routine histological sections due to the lack of a prominent intraepidermal ...
www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/diseases/ melanoma_histology.htm

histological sections or from triphenyltetrazolium-stained hearts ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/content/ full/90/6/2411

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
histological/histology sections


Explanation:
I prefer HISTOLOGICAL sections

... Medical laboratory assistants (MLAs) cutting histology sections. Status: Planning phase. Biomedical Scientists (BMA) are receiving training in NVQ assessment. ...Background: Cutting sections is a manual skill performed by BMS but due to staffing difficulties increasing numbers of laboratories allow MLAs and other non-state registered staff to carry out a range of laboratory procedures including section cutting.
www.aswcs.nhs.uk/CWP/histopathology.htm - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-11-29 13:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ***Histological sections*** of embryogenic regions of the explant at 26 days in ... ***Cortes histológicos*** foram realizados nesses explantes, comparando-se as alterações ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rbb/v24n4s0/9482.pdf - Supplemental Result

... resultados obtidos sugerem que através da coloração dos ***cortes histológicos*** pela ... In ***histological sections*** stained by MS these percentagens ranged from 36 ...
www.ilsl.br/pesqc-1-2.htm - 10k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
20 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histological sections/slids


Explanation:
Slids - quando se trata de cortes já montados entre lâmina e lamela.
Sections - quando se refere só a cortes.

xxxAna_Sa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
24 days