KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

quercos

English translation: quercus/oak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quercos
English translation:quercus/oak
Entered by: Adam Prus-Szczepanowski

10:29 May 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: quercos
refers to a tree grown in Portugal
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
quercus/oak
Explanation:
According to my dictionary, it's quercus or oak.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. And thanks to Maria Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quercus/oak
Daniel Marcus
4oak tree
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quercus/oak


Explanation:
According to my dictionary, it's quercus or oak.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. And thanks to Maria Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
0 min
  -> Thanks, Sue

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min
  -> Thanks Dolores

agree  Laerte da Silva
2 days1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oak tree


Explanation:
TERM LA:Quercus

Reference Flora Portuguesa,Gonçalo Sampaio


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese