KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

adaptação anemocórica

English translation: anemochorous adaptation


21:01 Dec 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: adaptação anemocórica
adaptação anemocórica das sementes
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:anemochorous adaptation
Explanation:
an anemochore is a plant in which the seeds or fruit are dispersed by wind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-27 12:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On computer rather than phone this morning, so I can give you a reference:

“part of the epidermis becomes a membranous edging around the seed and serves as an anemochorous adaptation”

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=oumyfO-NHuUC&pg=PA393&lpg...
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anemochorous adaptation
Gilla Evans
4seed adaptation to anemochoryMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seed adaptation to anemochory


Explanation:
Outline of the hydrochory theory for some coniferous species
by SN Sannikov - 2008 - Related articles
Seed adaptation to anemochory. Up to 90% of anemochorous coniferous species disperse from the forest edge at a distance of 70–100 m [3] and only some ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3832U3G267R4148P.pd

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anemochorous adaptation


Explanation:
an anemochore is a plant in which the seeds or fruit are dispersed by wind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-27 12:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On computer rather than phone this morning, so I can give you a reference:

“part of the epidermis becomes a membranous edging around the seed and serves as an anemochorous adaptation”

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=oumyfO-NHuUC&pg=PA393&lpg...


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8