KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

terrenos degradados de preservação permanente

English translation: disturbed lands that are permanently preserved/protected


21:26 Dec 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: terrenos degradados de preservação permanente
traduzi assim, e gostaria apenas da opinião dos colegas:
"permanent preservation degraded areas"
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:disturbed lands that are permanently preserved/protected
Explanation:
Of course more context would help, but in geology "terrenos degradados" corresponds to 'disturbed lands' (72,500 hits).

Disturbed Lands. Inventory and Assessment Protocol. Introduction i. Background. A Disturbed Lands Workshop held in. November, 1996 identified inventory and ...
www.wilderness.net/toolboxes/.../NPS_Disturbed Lands Protoc...

Biomass cultivation viewed as beneficial use of severely disturbed lands . ... Overview of Land Preservation and Restoration Research Multi-year . ...
www.pptsearch.net/tag/overview-disturbed-lands-restoration

Disturbed Lands Restoration
Geologic Resources Division. National Park Service. U.S. Department of the ...
www.nature.nps.gov/GEOLOGY/dlr/dlr_factsheet_print.pdf

of saline -and sodium-affected disturbed lands. In. Reclamation of Drastically Disturbed Lands, ... range shrubs as rehabilitators of disturbed lands. ...
www.techtransfer.osmre.gov/NTTMainSite/Library/hbmanual/rdl...

Successful restoration of severely disturbed lands: Overview of Critical .... and historical resources: The Wyoming State Historical Preservation Office. ...
www.scribd.com › Research

Buffalo National River - Disturbed Lands | Explore and Discover Your Parks | Your complete guide to Buffalo National River - Disturbed Lands from ...
www.us-parks.com/buffalo-national-river/disturbed-lands.htm... - Cached

Biological Rehabilitation of Disturbed Lands in the Arctic Gas ...
by SD Masalkin - 1991
Title, Biological Rehabilitation of Disturbed Lands in the Arctic ... absence of long-term scientific research experiments for preservation and recovery of ...
www.onepetro.org/mslib/servlet/onepetropreview?id=00022225.... -


Soil Conservation
... protection of native vegetation, and; revegetation of disturbed lands. ... TRPA policy requires the preservation of existing naturally functioning SEZ ...
eh2o.saic.com/tiimsWebsite/Content/BasinTopics/.../default.asp
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disturbed lands that are permanently preserved/protected
Muriel Vasconcellos
3farrow wasteland
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farrow wasteland


Explanation:
farrow wasteland

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbed lands that are permanently preserved/protected


Explanation:
Of course more context would help, but in geology "terrenos degradados" corresponds to 'disturbed lands' (72,500 hits).

Disturbed Lands. Inventory and Assessment Protocol. Introduction i. Background. A Disturbed Lands Workshop held in. November, 1996 identified inventory and ...
www.wilderness.net/toolboxes/.../NPS_Disturbed Lands Protoc...

Biomass cultivation viewed as beneficial use of severely disturbed lands . ... Overview of Land Preservation and Restoration Research Multi-year . ...
www.pptsearch.net/tag/overview-disturbed-lands-restoration

Disturbed Lands Restoration
Geologic Resources Division. National Park Service. U.S. Department of the ...
www.nature.nps.gov/GEOLOGY/dlr/dlr_factsheet_print.pdf

of saline -and sodium-affected disturbed lands. In. Reclamation of Drastically Disturbed Lands, ... range shrubs as rehabilitators of disturbed lands. ...
www.techtransfer.osmre.gov/NTTMainSite/Library/hbmanual/rdl...

Successful restoration of severely disturbed lands: Overview of Critical .... and historical resources: The Wyoming State Historical Preservation Office. ...
www.scribd.com › Research

Buffalo National River - Disturbed Lands | Explore and Discover Your Parks | Your complete guide to Buffalo National River - Disturbed Lands from ...
www.us-parks.com/buffalo-national-river/disturbed-lands.htm... - Cached

Biological Rehabilitation of Disturbed Lands in the Arctic Gas ...
by SD Masalkin - 1991
Title, Biological Rehabilitation of Disturbed Lands in the Arctic ... absence of long-term scientific research experiments for preservation and recovery of ...
www.onepetro.org/mslib/servlet/onepetropreview?id=00022225.... -


Soil Conservation
... protection of native vegetation, and; revegetation of disturbed lands. ... TRPA policy requires the preservation of existing naturally functioning SEZ ...
eh2o.saic.com/tiimsWebsite/Content/BasinTopics/.../default.asp

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55