KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

coelho do mato

English translation: cottontail (rabbit)


21:31 Dec 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: coelho do mato
o coelho do mato adora suas sementes
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:cottontail (rabbit)
Explanation:
They are called cottontails or cottontail rabbits. They are especially susceptible to the myxomatosum virus.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cottontail_rabbit.

Sep 30, 2010 ... in Sylvilagus rabbits as a climax associ- ..... coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses), ... virus myxomatosum in cottontail rabbits, ...
aje.oxfordjournals.org/content/77/2/213.full.pdf

It has been suggested by Fenner (1952) that just as Sylvilagus is the ... related to myxoma is the fibroma of Shope (1g32a, b), found in cottontail rabbits (the species ..... 0 virus do mixoma no coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses) sua ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1744-7348.1954.tb01130.x/pdf

Laboratory transmission of fibromas (Shope) in cottontail rabbits by means of ... H.B. Aragao, O virus do mixoma no coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/004268225790065X

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feral rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Nick Taylor
4 +1(Brazilian) wild rabbitMarlene Curtis
5cottontail (rabbit)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Brush rabbit
suesimons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Brazilian) wild rabbit


Explanation:
PDF] O virus do mixoma no coelho do mato - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by HB Aragão - 1943 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Este achado confere ao nosso coelho do mato o papel de de- .... The brazilian wild rabbit (Sglvilagus minensis) is sensible to the virus ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/mioc/v38n1/tomo38(f1)_93-99.pdf - Similar

O virus do mixoma no coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses) - Scielo - [ Translate this page ]
by HB Aragão - 1943 - Cited by 14 - Related articles
O virus do mixoma no coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses), ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0074-02761943000100010

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brush rabbit


Explanation:
Or maybe this rabbit - Sylvilagus bachman. See Google.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feral rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)


Explanation:
Feral rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cottontail (rabbit)


Explanation:
They are called cottontails or cottontail rabbits. They are especially susceptible to the myxomatosum virus.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cottontail_rabbit.

Sep 30, 2010 ... in Sylvilagus rabbits as a climax associ- ..... coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses), ... virus myxomatosum in cottontail rabbits, ...
aje.oxfordjournals.org/content/77/2/213.full.pdf

It has been suggested by Fenner (1952) that just as Sylvilagus is the ... related to myxoma is the fibroma of Shope (1g32a, b), found in cottontail rabbits (the species ..... 0 virus do mixoma no coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses) sua ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1744-7348.1954.tb01130.x/pdf

Laboratory transmission of fibromas (Shope) in cottontail rabbits by means of ... H.B. Aragao, O virus do mixoma no coelho do mato (Sylvilagus minenses), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/004268225790065X



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55