International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

perthenolides

English translation: partenolidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perthenolides
English translation:partenolidas
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:00 Dec 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Botany / homeopatic
Portuguese term or phrase: perthenolides
natural product
ana
partenolidas
Explanation:
Em inglês será parthenolide.

Loja Virtual -
... Feverfew contém um ingrediente ativo , a partenolida, uma substância que melhora
o funcionamento das plaquetas, contribuindo para uma ação benéfica. ...
www.ergovita.com.br/suplecom/ product_info.php/cPath/7/products_id/15


1. Enxaqueca e Botox - realidade e fantasia -
... Os pesquisadores observaram que o composto ativo do Feverfew, a partenolida,
liga-se especificamente aI Kappa B quinase beta (Ikkbeta) ea inibe. ...
www.dol.inf.br/Html/Bau/Bau-2-20.Html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
ok,obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partenolidasAntónio Ribeiro
3parthenolide
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parthenolide


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.
---
Parthenolide, an active chemical naturally present in feverfew, appears to possess remarkable qualities, particularly for those who require regular and serious nervous system support. Parthenolide is the major dietary component of feverfew.
http://www.theherbsplace.com/feverfew.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partenolidas


Explanation:
Em inglês será parthenolide.

Loja Virtual -
... Feverfew contém um ingrediente ativo , a partenolida, uma substância que melhora
o funcionamento das plaquetas, contribuindo para uma ação benéfica. ...
www.ergovita.com.br/suplecom/ product_info.php/cPath/7/products_id/15


1. Enxaqueca e Botox - realidade e fantasia -
... Os pesquisadores observaram que o composto ativo do Feverfew, a partenolida,
liga-se especificamente aI Kappa B quinase beta (Ikkbeta) ea inibe. ...
www.dol.inf.br/Html/Bau/Bau-2-20.Html


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok,obrigada