KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

viés

English translation: deviation/distortion


06:49 Oct 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: viés
Regarding exporting statistics:

O viés neste sentido foi reforçado pela utilização das poucas estimativas disponíveis para a elasticidade-preço da oferta...
Marian Greenfield
English translation:deviation/distortion
Explanation:
em se tratando de estatística, acredito que as expressões acima são mais adequadas..
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Yup, I think that's it. THanks.
msg

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendency
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4tendency
Roberto Cavalcanti
4deviation/distortion
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
1 +2bias
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bias


Explanation:
bias

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
0 min

agree  suesimons
13 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation/distortion


Explanation:
em se tratando de estatística, acredito que as expressões acima são mais adequadas..

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Yup, I think that's it. THanks.
msg

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendency


Explanation:
may be also: drift

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendency


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41