KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

sinalização

English translation: signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:signalização
English translation:signal
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

10:38 Oct 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: sinalização
Existem calaramente erros de sinalização econômica que criam divergências entre os objetivos nacionais e estaduais.
Marian Greenfield
signalling
Explanation:
There exists clearly mistakes of economical signalling that creates divergences among the national and state objectives.
Selected response from:

xxxNorminha
Grading comment
From the context seems that the author does mean economic signals. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signallingxxxNorminha
4indicators
Daniel Marcus
4indication
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication


Explanation:
Collins Cobuild:

'An indication is a sign which gives you an idea of, for example, what people are thinking of feeling.'

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signalling


Explanation:
There exists clearly mistakes of economical signalling that creates divergences among the national and state objectives.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
From the context seems that the author does mean economic signals. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jsavage: clearly exist/that create7between national
37 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicators


Explanation:
I am too late I know, but I'd have said 'indicators'.

Hope it helps in some way.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136