KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

"protesto de título"

English translation: Protest


17:06 Nov 1, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: "protesto de título"
" Caso haja a necessidade de se protestar um título, sua empresa conta com a ajuda deo nosso escritório legal ...
Gustavo Strobel
English translation:Protest
Explanation:
Em inglês não se usa o "protesto de título". O termo legal é apenas protest de acordo com o dicionário Jurídico da Barrister's Editora. Eu traduziria assim: "If a bond needs to be protested, your enterprise can count on our legal firm...
Tomara que tenha sido útil.
Selected response from:

Clarice Guelfi
Grading comment
Thanks Clarice!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Protest
Clarice Guelfi
5send for collection ..give to a collection agency
airmailrpl
3protest ownershipxxxNorminha


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Protest


Explanation:
Em inglês não se usa o "protesto de título". O termo legal é apenas protest de acordo com o dicionário Jurídico da Barrister's Editora. Eu traduziria assim: "If a bond needs to be protested, your enterprise can count on our legal firm...
Tomara que tenha sido útil.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Clarice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: Excelente! Apenas colocaria 'company' em lugar de enterprise e 'our firm" apenas, sem 'legal'.
10 mins
  -> Tem razão. O "legal" fica sobrando, não é? Quando se diz "Firm" já se sabe que se trata de escritório de advocacia.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protest ownership


Explanation:
Good luck!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
send for collection ..give to a collection agency


Explanation:
Em inglês não se usa o "protesto de título".

In the USA it is common to send an unpaid bill to a collection agency to attempt to have the debtor pay his debt.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610