KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

prazo de carência

English translation: grace period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prazo de carência
English translation:grace period
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

12:45 Nov 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: prazo de carência
This appears in a clause of an agreement to provide credit. O prazo de carência é o fixado no Item V, contado a partir do dia 15 subsequentemente à data da formalização juridica de operação ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
grace period
Explanation:
period during which no payments need be made.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks - that was my guess, but it's good to have confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grace period
Marian Greenfield
1grace periodstoffak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grace period


Explanation:
period during which no payments need be made.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks - that was my guess, but it's good to have confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: O Business Dictionary (Novo Dicionário de Termos de Negócios, Paulo Migliavacca) confirma.
7 mins

agree  T o b i a s
3371 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grace period


Explanation:
i'm guessing here, but breaking it down:
prazo = set period of time
de carencia = lack of what is needed.

Perhaps you will have another interpretation...good luck

stoffak
PRO pts in pair: 4