KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

capitalização

English translation: capitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capitalização
English translation:capitalization
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:52 Nov 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: capitalização
What is the meaning of "capitalizar" in the context of interest rates?
1. O montante correspondente à parcela de Taxa de Juros de Longo Prazo quer vier a exceder a 6% ao ano será capitalizado no dia 15 de cada mês de vigência do contrato.







6es
Jeanne Zang
United States
capitalize
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne, we use capitalize in English, meaning that at that point the interest is added to (and becomes part of) the principal.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, Marian. I am glad you use this site, since I always know I can count on a reliable answer from you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capitalize
Marian Greenfield
5compounded
airmailrpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalize


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne, we use capitalize in English, meaning that at that point the interest is added to (and becomes part of) the principal.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, Marian. I am glad you use this site, since I always know I can count on a reliable answer from you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban
2 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compounded


Explanation:
Simple vs. Compound Interest
... Return to Glossary of Financial Terms. Compound Interest The interest rate is applied to the original principle and any accumulated interest. ...
www.datalife.com/mall/pages/examples/EXMP_INT.HTM

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610