KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

dia imediato

English translation: next day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dia imediato
English translation:next day
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:38 Nov 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: dia imediato
Uma comissão de reserva de credito é incidente sobre o saldo não utilizado do crédito, a partir do dia imediato ao da sua disponibilidade até a data do cancelamento.
Is this the day immediately following the day the funds become available, or is it the day itself?
Jeanne Zang
United States
next day
Explanation:
yes, you're correct, it's the next day after the funds became available
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1next day
Roberto Cavalcanti
4the first day subsequent to the day of...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Due date
Vivian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due date


Explanation:
That is it!

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
next day


Explanation:
yes, you're correct, it's the next day after the funds became available

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Strobel: simpler and straight to the point
40 mins
  -> thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first day subsequent to the day of...


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41