KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

taxa liberatória

English translation: withholding tax


00:36 Nov 7, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: taxa liberatória
Tratamento Fiscal:
Sobre os juros dos depósitos à ordem incide uma taxa liberatória de 20%, pelo que o titular da conta apenas recebe 80% dos juros anunciados pelo banco. Note-se
que não é necessário incluir estes rendimentos na declaração de IRS.
xxxnpu
Angola
English translation:withholding tax
Explanation:
That's what I would say

e.g. "Withholding tax
A tax levied by a country of source on income paid, usually on dividends remitted to the home country of the firm operating in a foreign country."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3withholding taxSerge L
5 +1Upfront FeeOdilon Louzada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withholding tax


Explanation:
That's what I would say

e.g. "Withholding tax
A tax levied by a country of source on income paid, usually on dividends remitted to the home country of the firm operating in a foreign country."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://cf.us.biz.yahoo.com/f/g/ww.html#t
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
31 mins

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: absolutely!When I was Treasurer I had to pay this to remit dividends!
31 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upfront Fee


Explanation:
O termo "witholding Tax" se refere a imposto de renda, assim acho que não está correto. Pelo que sei vc poderia traduzir como "Upfront Fee" ou seja, uma taxa liberatória paga no início da operação , para liberação do pagamento total.
Hope I have been of some help.
Regards
Odilon
odilon@rjnet.com.br

Odilon Louzada
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: "upfront fee" ou mesmo "upfront tax"
2 hrs