KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

valorizado

English translation: bolstered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valorizado
English translation:bolstered
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:24 Nov 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: valorizado
More of my Brazilian Taxes.

In reference to the Transitory Financial Activities Contribution :

Marian Greenfield
Go ahead.
Explanation:
Your translation is perfectly all right.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the confirmation.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Go ahead.
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5was recently valued byIlona Dako


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Go ahead.


Explanation:
Your translation is perfectly all right.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the confirmation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 min

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 mins

agree  Brian Schwarz
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was recently valued by


Explanation:
given a boost is ok.. however it is a very informal way as compared to the rest of the translation, and besides, valorizado in this case to me sound like it was appreciated as in valued.. something a little more than given a boost..

Ilona Dako
certified translator

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28