KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

o salário fixo

English translation: A flat rate of pay


08:14 Nov 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: o salário fixo
Financial/Commerce
Claudio Montez
English translation:A flat rate of pay
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Your proposal fits best in the sentence
...Paying a "flat rate of pay" for the merchandise would resolve future issues and please all parties involved.

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fixed wage / fixed salarycarpman22
5A flat rate of payxxxM.L
4Basic salary / wage
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed wage / fixed salary


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorminha
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clarice Guelfi
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gino Amaral: O Business Dictionary (Paulo Migliavacca) confirma.
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxLinda Burns
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A flat rate of pay


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Your proposal fits best in the sentence
...Paying a "flat rate of pay" for the merchandise would resolve future issues and please all parties involved.

Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic salary / wage


Explanation:
Some employees or workers receive a basic salary or wage, plus a commission on the sales (if they are in the sales dept.) or tips (if they are waiters), of bonuses for perfect attendance, etc.
I could also got with flat wage or salary, but believe this option is more accurate.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307