KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

A receita federal

English translation: the Internal Revenue (Service)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A receita federal
English translation:the Internal Revenue (Service)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

08:15 Nov 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: A receita federal
Financial/Commercial
Claudio Montez
the Internal Revenue (Service)
Explanation:
In the UK.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Internal Revenue (Service)xxxM.L
5 +1Federal Revenue ServiceDanilo Nogueira
5 +1Brazilian (or Portuguese) Revenue Service
Marian Greenfield
4 +1The national / federal IRS (Internal Revenue Service)
Robert INGLEDEW
5federal revenue / Federal incomeTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Internal Revenue (Service)


Explanation:
In the UK.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
federal revenue / Federal income


Explanation:
I would say : Federal Revenue or Federal Income




Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The national / federal IRS (Internal Revenue Service)


Explanation:
I would put it like that.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazilian (or Portuguese) Revenue Service


Explanation:
my clients all like this solution


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Erlich: I like this as well. No confusion with well-known USA entities.
2990 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Revenue Service


Explanation:
Please, do not use "internal" as this may give the impression that customs duties are outside the scope of the RF.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLinda Burns
3 hrs