KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

O tino para os negócios

English translation: Business acumen


10:32 Nov 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: O tino para os negócios
Business context. No more information to give you. Thank you. Would appreciate some help!
Claudio Montez
English translation:Business acumen
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
This is precisely what I was looking for! Thank you to the other contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The knack for business.
D.Distler
5 +2Business acumenxxxM.L
5 +1business sense.. a nose for business...
airmailrpl
5 +1to have a feeling for businessFernando Lopes
5good business sensexxxLinda Burns
4business oriented mindluiza amoedo
4business insightfulness
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business acumen


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
This is precisely what I was looking for! Thank you to the other contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have a feeling for business


Explanation:
I think this will do. An Internet search has confirmed my idea (see references below).


    Reference: http://www.reseau-sadc.qc.ca/gaspe/anglais/idea.html
    Reference: http://www.forumexport.com/ForumExportAnglais/PagePrincipale...
Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: If it's a title,just "Feeling for business". "Tino" is definetely a natural sense, differing from knowledge (that may be acquired)..
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business insightfulness


Explanation:
Here's another option.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The knack for business.


Explanation:
In other words:
A skill for business
"Uma inclinação ou habilidade para os negócios".

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: great! that's it, much in use, idiomatic
45 mins

agree  MJ Barber: yes, like an instinct for getting things right
3 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi: That's it! I'd say exactly like that!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business oriented mind


Explanation:
hope it helps!

luiza amoedo
Brazil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business sense.. a nose for business...


Explanation:
O tino para os negócios


Revista Época edição 165 16/07/2001
... O tino para os negócios transformou a pequena empresa de táxi-aéreo de Marília, no interior de São Paulo, na primeira companhia regional do país. Fez da ...
epoca.globo.com/edic/ed16072001/brasil1c.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: muito bom
1 hr
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good business sense


Explanation:
I would suggest this as it is a commonly used English language phrase.

xxxLinda Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish