KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Estar de tromba

English translation: To be poker-faced


06:29 Dec 1, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Estar de tromba
I am working on a management paper. I am grateful for the help.
Milenia Fernandez
English translation:To be poker-faced
Explanation:
Which basically means not to give much away (in business)
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thank you! My editor likes this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Having a long face
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5..unhappy..in a bitchy mood..in a funk..down..dour..gloomy,glum, moody, morose, sour, sulky, sullen
airmailrpl
5To be poker-facedxxxM.L
5to be in bad moodAntonio Costa
4I hope the context really matches
Jason Stevens
5 -1to be in bad moodAntonio Costa
4to have a puss onxxxNorminha
4be fed up
Worklog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be poker-faced


Explanation:
Which basically means not to give much away (in business)

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you! My editor likes this translation.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Having a long face


Explanation:
(Looking very serious, or unhappy)

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: "long face" is the most commonly used expression and the one that most conveys the long facial expression of"tromba"
3 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi: That's the way I'd translate it!
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be in bad mood


Explanation:
it is a quite common expression in Brazil. For ex."Hoje ela está de tromba virada" (She is in a bad mood today)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: É uma possibilidade, mas perde-se a conotação de expressão facial."Ela está de mau humor hoje" também é comum.
7 mins

disagree  Clarice Guelfi: The expression should be "to be in a bad mood". The article is missing. You can say "In the mood" when you want to say you feel like doing something special, but "in a good (or bad) mood to indicate that you're not feeling well (or is).
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be in bad mood


Explanation:
it is a quite common expression in Brazil. For ex."Hoje ela está de tromba virada" (She is in a bad mood today)


    Reference: http://literauto@literauto.com.br
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: your web site is: http://www.literauto.com.br/
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be fed up


Explanation:
Another way to put it

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clarice Guelfi: Not quite the same I'd say.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have a puss on


Explanation:
informal but I thought I would give it a shot. Good luck!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..unhappy..in a bitchy mood..in a funk..down..dour..gloomy,glum, moody, morose, sour, sulky, sullen


Explanation:
tromba (estar de tromba) = 5. Bras.Pop.
Cara amarrada, que demonstra zanga ou aborrecimento; carranca.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope the context really matches


Explanation:
For me, it is totally being in a bad mood, and the text offered is not tooo helpfull. Are you working for a magazine? Which?
Please answer at jasons@translate.com.br

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6