KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Ser troço

English translation: To be a big-shot


06:32 Dec 1, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Ser troço
Management, businessmen.
Milenia Fernandez
English translation:To be a big-shot
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To be a big-shotxxxM.L
5Pessoa importante, influente, figurão
airmailrpl
4to be a jerkxxxNorminha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be a big-shot


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be a jerk


Explanation:
As a child I remember my dad and his brothers calling each other this. Good luck!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pessoa importante, influente, figurão


Explanation:
troço = 1. coisa imprestável; traste velha, tralha. 2. Qualquer objeto cujo nome não importa, ou não se sabe, ou não se quer declinar; coisa, negócio, trem, troféu. 3. Pessoa importante, influente, figurão: O homem é troço na política.
4. mal-estar indeterminado, coisa: Teve um troço e morreu;
Novo Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa
Aurélio B. de H. Ferreira

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610