KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

A MAXIDESVALORIZACAO

English translation: Large-scale devaluation


07:40 Dec 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: A MAXIDESVALORIZACAO
I need help with this one. Thank you.
dpires
English translation:Large-scale devaluation
Explanation:
Experience.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Large-scale devaluationxxxM.L
5maxi-devaluation
Clarice Guelfi
5maxi-devaluation
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Large-scale devaluation


Explanation:
Experience.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes. This is quite common in Brazil and Argentina.
20 mins

agree  xxxHenri
21 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maxi-devaluation


Explanation:
Actually the term "maxi" has always been used in Brazil whether in Portuguese or English. "Mini" is also used, when appropriate

I lived in Brazil 8 years, in two different eras, so I've seen devaluations of both types.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maxi-devaluation


Explanation:
According to "Merrian-Webster" dictionary, this is the term they use in the United States to say the expression you're lookin for.
Good luck

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10