KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

o seguro dotal

English translation: Endowment assurance


07:45 Dec 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: o seguro dotal
Can I translate this as dotal insurance?
dpires
English translation:Endowment assurance
Explanation:
Experience. This is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dowry insurance
Clarice Guelfi
5 -1Endowment assurancexxxM.L
4 -1dotal insurance/ protectionxxxHenri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Endowment assurance


Explanation:
Experience. This is how I would translate it.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: sounds better than "dotal" but not specific enough
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dotal insurance/ protection


Explanation:
also:

insurance/ protection referring to a dowry



xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: what's wrong with dowry insurance? "dotal" will send folks to the dictionary, at least in the US
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dowry insurance


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate as "dotal" because it isn't a word well-known in the U.S. People use "dowry" and this is fully understood.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10