KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

esta sociedade conhece um faturamento importante

English translation: This company yields a substantial turnover


07:51 Dec 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: esta sociedade conhece um faturamento importante
I am having problems phrasing this sentence. I think that the "conhece" is confusing me. Thank you for your help!
dpires
English translation:This company yields a substantial turnover
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Great substitution for "conhecer"! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This company holds an outstanding billing
Clarice Guelfi
5This company has a large turnoverPaul Stevens
4 +1experiencing significant sales
Donna Sandin
5This company yields a substantial turnoverxxxM.L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This company yields a substantial turnover


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Great substitution for "conhecer"! Thank you.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experiencing significant sales


Explanation:
the "conhece" is what is bothering you here, and can often be translated as "experiencing" (or, if it's something less happy, then maybe "undergoing" as undergoing a serious restructuring.)

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: These are the most accurate translations for "conhecer" in this context.
9 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This company has a large turnover


Explanation:
"conhece" can simply be translated by "has"

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This company holds an outstanding billing


Explanation:
A "sociedade" de seu texto se refere a companhia, ou é mesmo uma sociedade? Se for a segunda opção eu colocaria "this partnership" ao invés de "company".

Boa sorte!


    experience with this kind of texts
Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10