KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Os titulos do governo

English translation: Government stocks


07:54 Dec 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Os titulos do governo
Financial context. Does "government titles" make sense in a financial context?
dpires
English translation:Government stocks
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
I have checked your translation in the dictionary and it is good. Thank you. I also like the other option of "securities" by the other member.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Government securities
Robert INGLEDEW
4government bonds
José Henrique Lamensdorf
5 -1Government stocksxxxM.L


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Government stocks


Explanation:
.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
I have checked your translation in the dictionary and it is good. Thank you. I also like the other option of "securities" by the other member.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

disagree  Donna Sandin: has to be government "bonds"!
28 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: Governments do not sell stocks, they do put out bonds
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government bonds


Explanation:
Government titles make no sense. Bonds is the correct name for them.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government securities


Explanation:
I also agree with the "bonds" option.
True: title would only make sense in a legal context, regarding the right of the Government to something.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307