KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

os sem-sala

English translation: The Office-less..The last straw for the Japanese to evict them, even from their own offices.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:os sem-sala..gota dágua para os japoneses
English translation:The Office-less..The last straw for the Japanese to evict them, even from their own offices.
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:13 Dec 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: os sem-sala
This appears as the title of a business article about a Japanese company that bought shares in another company controlled by two feuding brothers. I would also appreciate suggestions on how to translate the last phrase (between asterisks).
Uma briga feia ... entre os herdeiros, os irmãos X e Y, na majestosa sede do grupo, foi a *gota dágua para os japoneses despejá-los, inclusive de suas salas*.
Jeanne Zang
United States
The Office-less..The last straw for the Japonese to evict them, even from their own offices.
Explanation:
os sem-sala

*gota dágua para os japoneses despejá-los, inclusive de suas salas*.

The last straw for the Japonese to evict them, even from their own offices.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The Office-less..The last straw for the Japonese to evict them, even from their own offices.
airmailrpl
4the deskless onesAntonio Costa
4the deskless onesAntonio Costa
3it was as easy as water for the Japanese to evict them from (get them out of) their lounge
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was as easy as water for the Japanese to evict them from (get them out of) their lounge


Explanation:
Does it mean to get them out of their office or business?
I am just guessing

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Office-less..The last straw for the Japonese to evict them, even from their own offices.


Explanation:
os sem-sala

*gota dágua para os japoneses despejá-los, inclusive de suas salas*.

The last straw for the Japonese to evict them, even from their own offices.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
27 mins
  -> typo error "Japanese"

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I like your option.
8 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
10 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi
11 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the deskless ones


Explanation:
like in "homeless"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the deskless ones


Explanation:
like in "homeless"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78