KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

direção

English translation: a top management position, probably Head of a Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:uma direção
English translation: a top management position, probably Head of a Department
Entered by: JH Trads

15:40 Dec 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: direção
I know the usual meanings of "direção" but what is the meaning in the following context:
Senhor X, ex-presidente da ABC, que ocupa agora uma das direções da XYZ.
Does this mean that he is on the Board of Directors, or just that he has a management position?
Jeanne Zang
United States
means he has a top management position, probably Head of a Department
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Executive or Senior Management Management
Silvio Picinini
3 +1senior management/ senior manager
Maria Eugenia Farre
4means he has a top management position, probably Head of a DepartmentJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means he has a top management position, probably Head of a Department


Explanation:
HTH


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior management/ senior manager


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

I think they mean senior management, that is what a direção usually is. I don't think it relates to the Board.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCipriana
2790 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive or Senior Management Management


Explanation:
Quando "a direção da Ford informa que não demitirá os grevistas", pra mim está claro que é uma posição do nível mais alto da empresa, a diretoria, diretor no Brasil e VP ou executive ou senior management no inglês.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCipriana
2790 days