KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

funçao social

English translation: social mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funçao social
English translation:social mission
Entered by: Natalie

21:38 Dec 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: funçao social
This appears in a shareholders' agreement.
... filosofia empresarial que compreenda a consciência da responsabilidade de administrar patrimônio pertenecente aos acionistas e que considere o lucro como instrumento indispensável à promoção da *função social* da empresa
Jeanne Zang
United States
social mission
Explanation:
social mission or mission with respect to society - this will look more adequate, I think.

I think about this way to translate it since direct translations (as, e.g., "social function") do not supply the best conjugatoin with the word "promotion" ("promotion of social function"? - looks not too smooth:-)

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social function
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1corporate purpose
MJ Barber
5 +1Social role
Silvio Picinini
5social functionAlfredo Avila Kuhn
5social mission
ttagir
3consciência social
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social function


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:4JIt-fhY8bc:www.law.h...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: It is difficult to choose, all answers are good, by I prefer social function or role.
1 hr

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social role


Explanation:
There are many examples below of social role fo a company.

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+%22social+role%22+comp...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate purpose


Explanation:
is how I would say it


    more than a million hits on google, see e.g. www.unilever.com/fi/html/ourCor.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
4065 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social mission


Explanation:
social mission or mission with respect to society - this will look more adequate, I think.

I think about this way to translate it since direct translations (as, e.g., "social function") do not supply the best conjugatoin with the word "promotion" ("promotion of social function"? - looks not too smooth:-)

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov.


    Dicionario Novo da Lingua Portuguesa, SP.
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social function


Explanation:
função = function

social = social

Alfredo Avila Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consciência social


Explanation:
Exploração da consciência, contribuindo com a mudança de visões do mundo e dos valores, o que conduzirá ao surgimento de um mundo mais justo, compassivo e sustentável.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26