KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

oneração de ações

English translation: encumbrance ( or pledge) of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oneração de ações
English translation:encumbrance ( or pledge) of shares
Entered by: Natalie

01:13 Dec 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: oneração de ações
Part of a shareholders' agreement. This is in a list of matters that must be decided unanimously:
alienação ou *oneração* de ações ou quotas
Jeanne Zang
United States
encumbrance ( or pledge) of shares
Explanation:
this is not exactly the right term, perhaps but the idea is that no liens can be placed against shares or quotas without the unanimous consent of the shareholders. They cannot be used as collateral, etc.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encumbrance ( or pledge) of shares
Donna Sandin
3(alienation or) transfer of shares for a price (or quotas)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(alienation or) transfer of shares for a price (or quotas)


Explanation:
I did not find the phrase in my dictionary, and to a certain extent I am guessing. See if it fits your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encumbrance ( or pledge) of shares


Explanation:
this is not exactly the right term, perhaps but the idea is that no liens can be placed against shares or quotas without the unanimous consent of the shareholders. They cannot be used as collateral, etc.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
380 days