KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

confusing sentence

English translation: Adding to Robert's...


02:20 Dec 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: confusing sentence
Maybe I am just tired, but I am having trouble making sense out of part b of the following sentence:
Os contratantes se obrigam (a) a exercer os cargos de administração que ocupem de modo a assegurar que nenhuma deliberação seja aprovada sem observância do disposto nesta cláusula e *(b) a fazer com que outros administradores que possam ser por eles destituídos tenham o mesmo comportamento.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Adding to Robert's...
Explanation:
"The parties hereto are bound (a) to perform their administrative duties as required by the positions they hold so as to ascertain that no deliberations are approved that do not comply with the provisions stated in this clause, and (b) to make sure that other administrators who could be dismissed by them follow suit".

You need to find a way to avoid the echo in the first sentence. - Gio
Selected response from:

Lester
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Adding to Robert's...
Lester
4This is how I see it. Is it clearer, or is it still confusing?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is how I see it. Is it clearer, or is it still confusing?


Explanation:
The contracting parties oblige themselves(a) to fulfill the administrative duties that they may have in order to make sure that no deliberation may be approved without complying with the provisions of this clause, and (b) to make sure that the other administrators that could be destituted by them may behave in the same manner.

However, my translation is not 100% literal, but that is how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 02:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to change:
that no deliberation may be approved, by:
that no decision be taken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 02:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to change:
that no deliberation may be approved, by:
that no decision may be taken

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adding to Robert's...


Explanation:
"The parties hereto are bound (a) to perform their administrative duties as required by the positions they hold so as to ascertain that no deliberations are approved that do not comply with the provisions stated in this clause, and (b) to make sure that other administrators who could be dismissed by them follow suit".

You need to find a way to avoid the echo in the first sentence. - Gio


    - too many contracts have crossed my desk
Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is probably why I normally do technical translations... You have done a good job.
23 mins
  -> Thank you. And I shy away from "technical" translations...

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
380 days