KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

características de título

English translation: features of bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:características de título
English translation:features of bonds
Entered by: Natalie

06:46 Dec 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: características de título
This sentence appears under "Dividend Policy" in a Shareholders' Agreement:
XYZ manterá política de distribuição regular de dividendos em moeda que assegure às suas ações em circulação no mercado características de título para aplicação de poupanças com o fim de auferir rendimentos periódicos em dinheiro.
I am not sure how to translate "características de título" and "poupanças" in this context.
Jeanne Zang
United States
features of bonds
Explanation:
To ensure that its shares in the market have features of bonds for the investment of savings with the purpose of obtaining monthly monetary gains.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 11:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é minha área de atuação, mas pelo pouco contexto entendi que o objetivo é que estas ações possam atrair o investidor que queira um rendimento mensal. Não sei se algum tipo de "bond" tem essa característica... É preciso conhecer melhor o mercado para onde a tradução vai para escolher a melhor opção.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5specific to the shareTelesforo Fernandez
4features of bondsAna Rita Santiago
4characteristics of the security / bond
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristics of the security / bond


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific to the share


Explanation:
características de título = specific to the share
poupanças = gains
here you should be treated as gains.

Ref ; translating for 25 years port/english/port.




Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features of bonds


Explanation:
To ensure that its shares in the market have features of bonds for the investment of savings with the purpose of obtaining monthly monetary gains.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 11:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é minha área de atuação, mas pelo pouco contexto entendi que o objetivo é que estas ações possam atrair o investidor que queira um rendimento mensal. Não sei se algum tipo de "bond" tem essa característica... É preciso conhecer melhor o mercado para onde a tradução vai para escolher a melhor opção.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268