KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

agregacao de dispesas

English translation: bulk buying


00:06 Dec 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: agregacao de dispesas
Procurement policy of large company. The sentence (actually a bullet point):
Criar sinergias:
- Utilizar o poder total de compra, agregacao de dispesas com acquisicoes de toda a [companhia]
Daniel Marcus
English translation:bulk buying
Explanation:
*large purchases power
*company´s large expenses discounts

Or something similar, it seems obvious that the text is trying to point out that by having the expenses paid to one supplier it would be somehow cheaper. E.g. buy all printing paper for all departments in bulk, from one single supplier,
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who contributed. In the end, I said 'ability to bulk-buy'. I mean, it was essentially a repetition of purchasing power, so I took Dr Osmar's expression and adapted it to the sentence. Thanks again for all contributions. Compliments of the season!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bulk buyingDrSantos
4consolidation of buying expenses
Roberto Cavalcanti
4aggregation of expenses
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregation of expenses


Explanation:
ou
aggregation of purchases
simplesmente.
Considero que deve ser despensas
Feliz Natal
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 01:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despesas, claro.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation of buying expenses


Explanation:
Merry Christmas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk buying


Explanation:
*large purchases power
*company´s large expenses discounts

Or something similar, it seems obvious that the text is trying to point out that by having the expenses paid to one supplier it would be somehow cheaper. E.g. buy all printing paper for all departments in bulk, from one single supplier,


    Business glossary
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who contributed. In the end, I said 'ability to bulk-buy'. I mean, it was essentially a repetition of purchasing power, so I took Dr Osmar's expression and adapted it to the sentence. Thanks again for all contributions. Compliments of the season!