KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

atribuicao

English translation: awarding of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atribuicao
English translation:awarding of contract
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

00:15 Dec 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: atribuicao
This is the title of a section of a procurement manual. It refers to the stage at which a decision is made as to which supplier's bid has been successful and has won the contract. I'm just not sure how to translate 'atribuicao.'
Daniel Marcus
adjudication
Explanation:
as in the reference:

2. Bid preparation. LIB documents should be prepared following standard ... 4. Evaluation/Adjudication.
The offers accepted for adjudication should imperatively meet ...
www.who.int/vaccines-access/Vaccines/Vaccine_Supply/Guideli... - 26k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 15:40:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Daniel if you bring "cachassa" I bring "un vino mendocino" or "armagnac" and we all have a drink :-))
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I went for 'awarding of contract' in the end. So, points to Hugo, but I suggest, Hugo, that you buy Robert a large drink!
All contributions were appreciated
Compliments of the season
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adjudicationJH Trads
5attributionxxxNorminha
4tender winnerDrSantos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjudication


Explanation:
as in the reference:

2. Bid preparation. LIB documents should be prepared following standard ... 4. Evaluation/Adjudication.
The offers accepted for adjudication should imperatively meet ...
www.who.int/vaccines-access/Vaccines/Vaccine_Supply/Guideli... - 26k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 15:40:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Daniel if you bring "cachassa" I bring "un vino mendocino" or "armagnac" and we all have a drink :-))


    exp bus. +web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
I went for 'awarding of contract' in the end. So, points to Hugo, but I suggest, Hugo, that you buy Robert a large drink!
All contributions were appreciated
Compliments of the season

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, adjudication (or award)
31 mins
  -> thanks Robert:-)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robcav :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attribution


Explanation:
Good luck!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender winner


Explanation:
Or "awarded"


    I would avoid adjucation
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183