KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

que...obriguem fundos

English translation: to compromise funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que...obriguem fundos
English translation:to compromise funds
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

03:12 Dec 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: que...obriguem fundos
Ha modos de permitir que outras autoridades designadas obriguem fundos da companhia utilizando condicoes de acquisicao pre-impressas para pequenas valores; isto precisa ser bem administrado...

The whole thing is not clear. Please help!
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
to compromise funds
Explanation:
He says that there are other means of compromising company funds like pre-printed acquisition forms for small values, and that must be managed
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Robcav had the right idea, Robert the right word. Points to Robcav, then, with an honourable mention to Robert.

Thanks to all

Daniel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to COMMIT funds
Donna Sandin
4an apology
Daniel Marcus
4may commit funds
Robert INGLEDEW
4to compromise funds
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to compromise funds


Explanation:
He says that there are other means of compromising company funds like pre-printed acquisition forms for small values, and that must be managed

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Robcav had the right idea, Robert the right word. Points to Robcav, then, with an honourable mention to Robert.

Thanks to all

Daniel

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may commit funds


Explanation:
There are ways of allowing that other authorities appointed may commit funds of the company using previously printed purchasing conditions for small amounts; this needs to be well / carefully administered

As you see, I practically agree with Robcav, and have only changed some words that do not affect the meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to COMMIT funds


Explanation:
Compromise is not the right word in US English. It's a false cognate!!!

HERE ARE ITS MEANINGS FROM THE AHD IN MICROSOFT BOOKSHELF:

A settlement of differences in which each side makes concessions. b. The result of such a settlement.
2. Something that combines qualities or elements of different things: The incongruous design is a compromise between high tech and early American.
3. A concession to something detrimental or pejorative: a compromise of morality.



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an apology


Explanation:
As I tried (unsuccessfully) to explain in my notes above, I awarded the points to Robcav because his explanation enabled me to translate the expression. I should, of course, have awarded the points to Robert for simply getting the right word. Now I have to look down the list and see 'compromise funds' every time I log on! It's a classic case of 'if only I could share the points between several people.' For the record, I am fully aware of the commit/comprometer/compromise false friend thing. Happy new year to all prozzers!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136