KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

método da equivalência patrimonial

English translation: at equity; by the equity method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:método da equivalência patrimonial
English translation:at equity; by the equity method

01:15 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: método da equivalência patrimonial
I am translating an independent auditors' report from Brazil in which the following sentence appears: "Os demais investimentos avaliados pela método da equivalência patrimonial, foram examinados por outros auditores independentes, e nossa opinião está baseada no parecer desses auditores." Does this phrase simply mean "balance sheet method."
Douglas Divers
United States
at equity; by the equity method
Explanation:
This comes from our colleague Danilo Nogueira's Vocabulario para Balancos e Relatorios Anuais - portugues/ingles, published in 2000

(Danilo's on holiday break right now)
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Donna. This is just one of many times you have been able to help me out. I do appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3at equity; by the equity method
Donna Sandin
4patrimonial parity method
4patrimonial parity method
4patrimonial parity method
4patrimonial parity method
4patrimonial parity method
4equity equivalence method
Gino Amaral
5 -1book value methodJH Trads
4patrimonial equivalence method
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial equivalence method


Explanation:
This is a literal translation. I did not find the term in my financial dictionary (Routledge)
patrimonial: patrimonial
equivalencia: equivalence
método: method


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 01:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full translation:
The other investments evaluated by the
patrimonial equivalence method, were evaluated by other independent auditors, and our opinion is based on the opinion of those auditors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 01:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of "were evaluated", please read "were examined"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity equivalence method


Explanation:
See more at the addresses below.


    Reference: http://www.redecontabil.com.br/download/arquivos/trab_156.pd...
    Reference: http://www.cmvm.pt/apoio_ao_investidor/faq/faq_dividendos.as...
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
book value method


Explanation:
this term is used in the area of finance meaning valuation of another company for consolidation purposes. Please find the reference below:


In the case of all other companies included in the consolidated financial statements, the date of acquisition was chosen as the consolidation date.
* The initial consolidation of all companies was undertaken using the book value method (section 301 (1) sentence 2 clause 1 of the HGB). Subsequent consolidation is based on the figures stated at the time of first-time consolidation.http://www.softwareag.com/investor/2000/en/anhang5.htm

I hope it helps



    exp bus/fin.+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danilo Nogueira: Sorry, you are mistaken. Book value exists, but corresponds to "valor escritural" which is not the same as "valor patrimonial"
9 hrs
  -> thank you for your commentary, I felt sure of this but I must admit my mistake :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at equity; by the equity method


Explanation:
This comes from our colleague Danilo Nogueira's Vocabulario para Balancos e Relatorios Anuais - portugues/ingles, published in 2000

(Danilo's on holiday break right now)

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Many thanks Donna. This is just one of many times you have been able to help me out. I do appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira: No, Donna I am not on a holiday, but glad you alreadu gave the right answer. In fact, "pelo valor patrimonial" is a calque of "on equity". Also thanks for mentioning my glossary,
8 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

agree  JH Trads
19 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial parity method


Explanation:
dado que é uma equivalência patrimonial julgo que "parity" é o termo que deve ser usado neste contexto.


Native speaker of:

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial parity method


Explanation:
dado que é uma equivalência patrimonial julgo que "parity" é o termo que deve ser usado neste contexto.


Native speaker of:

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial parity method


Explanation:
dado que é uma equivalência patrimonial julgo que "parity" é o termo que deve ser usado neste contexto.


Native speaker of:

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial parity method


Explanation:
dado que é uma equivalência patrimonial julgo que "parity" é o termo que deve ser usado neste contexto.


Native speaker of:

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial parity method


Explanation:
dado que é uma equivalência patrimonial julgo que "parity" é o termo que deve ser usado neste contexto.


Native speaker of: