KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

comprar a prazo

English translation: to buy in installments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comprar a prazo
English translation:to buy in installments
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:56 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: comprar a prazo
business
pete
to buy in installments
Explanation:
I know Tatiana means the same, but
comprar = to buy
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Buy on creditDanilo Nogueira
4 +1to buy in installments
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1pay in installments
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay in installments


Explanation:
"comprar a prazo" is not usual in the USA, they always pay cash or credit card. But sometimes, in special situations, you can pay in installments.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to buy in installments


Explanation:
I know Tatiana means the same, but
comprar = to buy

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Henri.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buy on credit


Explanation:
Please, keep in mind that if you buy something and agree to pay the whole price in, say 30 days, you are buying "a pazo" (on credit) but not "em prestações" (in installments).

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
375 days

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4946 days