KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

quando mal se precata

English translation: when least expected


13:57 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: quando mal se precata
business
pete
English translation:when least expected
Explanation:
expression
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when least expectedxxxHenri
5 +1when ill-preparedDanilo Nogueira
4 +1to be caught off-guard / wrong-footedJH Trads


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when least expected


Explanation:
expression


    Collins
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: This is the one. Or 'when you least expect it'
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when ill-prepared


Explanation:
precatar is "to prepare oneself" -- as a good Portuguese dictionary will tell you. I checked this with Aurélio 2000, just to be on the safe side, but is standard in legal texts.

... merry Xmas!

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
375 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be caught off-guard / wrong-footed


Explanation:
a rather free translation

HTH


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: I like "to be caught off-guard". Merry Xmas Hugo
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)) happy new year to you