KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

subir a serra

English translation: to lose one's temper


13:59 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: subir a serra
business
pete
English translation:to lose one's temper
Explanation:
an expression
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to lose one's temperxxxHenri
4to lose one's cool..lose your cool
airmailrpl
4to climb a mountain range - to overcome a difficulty?
Robert INGLEDEW
4to blow one's top
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to lose one's temper


Explanation:
an expression


    dictionary
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
2 hrs

agree  Danilo Nogueira: Yes, and it is a very old-fashioned expression I had not heard in many years.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to climb a mountain range - to overcome a difficulty?


Explanation:
The first one is a literal translation. The second one is a guess, since we are talking about business language.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to blow one's top


Explanation:
Actually, to really get steaming mad. In English, the steam blows one's top. In Portuguese, the steam blows underneath, so the person will "go uphill" like a rocket.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lose one's cool..lose your cool


Explanation:
subir a serra

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610